Annual Productions and Student Achievements

Throughout the year students are taught specially choreographed productions that encourage self reliance, professionalism, team work and making their contribution to a large full scale production. These performances have included:

2005: Oliver and Showcase 05
2005: An Evening of Dance: Parr hall, Warrington
2006: A Christmas Carol
2006: Young Performers Showcase at Her Majesties Theatre, London
2006: Summer Spectacular: The Brindley, Runcorn. A charity performance to raise money for the victims of the earthquake in Pakistan
2007: Aladdin
2007: Young Performers Showcase at Shaftesbury Theatre, London
2008: Animal Magic and Showcase 08
2008: Dance Spectacular: Parr Hall, Warrington
2009: The Snow Queen
2009: An Evening of Dance: Parr Hall, Warrington
2010: The four seasons (music by Vivaldi) plus divertissements
2011: My fair lady (Learner and Lowe)
2011: Commedia dell Arte and Barnum
2012: Peter Pan
2012: Help the Heroes: Finalists 2012
2013: Cinderella and Dance Electric
2014: Dance extravaganza and The Nutcracker
2014: Community Dance Performance at The Parr Hall Warrington: ‘Arabian’ Dance from ‘The Nutcracker’
2015: Sleeping Beauty; Dance!Dance!Dance and The magical Garden at The Brindley Theatre, Runcorn
2016: Warrington Dance Platform at The Parr Hall, Warrington
2016: Gala Performance 2016; Dance Electric and The Four Seasons at The Brindley Theatre, Runcorn
2017: Little Red Riding Hood and The Beat Goes On: The Brindley Theatre, Runcorn

Student Achievements

EXAMS
The Academy is proud to have maintained a 100% pass rate in all exams undertaken by the students since it’s opening in 2000.

NORTHERN ASSOCIATE AWARDS
Northern associates is a one year dance course awarded after an audition process to talented dance students based in the North of England and Scotland.

Winners of this prestigious award from the Hayward Dance Academy are:
2003: Kathryn Byrne
2004: Kathryn Byrne, Sarah Hudson
2005: Sarah Hudson, Charlotte Meadows, Sophie Riley
2006/07: Aylish MacKenzie, Sarah Hudson, Sophie Riley
2008: Sophie Riley, Aylish MacKenzie
2009: Aylish MacKenzie
2011/2012: Alicia Hayward
2013: Kelsey Mawdsley, Alicia Hayward
2014: Megan Finn, Kelsey Mawdsley, Lily Hope, Hannah Hughes, Elizabeth Lewis, Ellyse platt
2015: Lily Hope, Hannah Hughes, Nina Hann, Elizabeth Lewis
2016: Nina Hann, Isabel Dean, Lauren Bayley, Sophie Collinson-Burgess, Elizabeth Lewis
2017: Sophie Collinson-Burgess, Isabel Dean, Lauren Bayley, Olivia Bayley

JANET CRAM AWARD (MODERN THEATRE DANCE)
2010: Alicia Hayward won her place in the finals of this prestigious, national competition.

GRADUATES
Nineteen year old Miss Joanne Bradley was awarded a scholarship to the further her training at the prestigious ‘Laine Theatre Arts School’, London after studying dance at the Academy.

Miss Lucy Redfearn a member of the Academy for many years enjoyed her dance training so much she went on to study performing Arts at A level and then for her degree at Bristol University.

Miss Sarah Hudson gained a scholarship to continue her studies at Hammond School, Chester after training for many years at the Hayward Dance Academy. Sarah is now enjoying a very successful dance career aboard the some of the world’s most prestigious cruise liners.

Miss Alicia Hayward will continue with her dance studies at Northern School of Contempory Dance on a Foundation Degree course starting September 2015

Miss Alicia Hayward will continue her dance and musical theatre studies in September 2016 at Bird College, London after being awarded a full scholarship.

PERFORMANCES
All students are given the opportunity to perform in local theatres as part of the Academy’s annual productions. Students have performed in London’s Westend as part of the ‘Young Performers Showcase’.

PROFESSIONAL ENGAGEMENTS
Miss Katie Buxton who has studied dance at the Academy since she was three years old has enjoyed performing in many professional productions on both stage and television these accolades have included ‘Chitty Chitty Bang Bang’ at the Liverpool Empire and in ‘Waterloo Road’ for the BBC.

ENGLISH YOUTH BALLET
2011: Matthew Murray was successful in auditioning for a place in the company’s production of Giselle and performed at the Guild Hall, Preston

2012: Matthew and Abigail Murray both danced in English Youth Ballet’s production of Coppelia at the Mayflower Theatre, Southport

2016: Nina Hann danced in Giselle at the Guild Hall Theatre, Preston

CECCHETTI NATIONAL BALLET COMPETITION 2012
Held at Sadler’s Wells Theatre, London

Lily Hope (Group A) WINNER
Hannah Hughes (Group A) PERFORMANCE AWARD

Megan Finn (Group B) RUNNER UP
Hannah Platt (Group B) COMMENDATION

2013
Ellyse Platt (Performance Award category A)
Hannah Platt (Performance Award category B)

2014
Megan Finn (Runner up Performance Award)

2015
Nina Hann and Harry wells (Joint runner up Category A)
Lily Hope and Hannah Hughes (Commendations Junior Award)

2016
Nina Hann and Harry Wells: (Joint runner up Category A)

2017
Nina Hann (Winner Category A)

Royal Ballet School Junior Associate Award Winner 2014 and Middle Associate award winner 2015, 2016 and 2017

Harry Wells

BLACKPOOL DANCE COMPETITION: Blackpool Dance Competion is held every three months giving students performance experience and the opportunity to be entered into the All England Dance Championships:

February 2017: Nina Hann 2nd place ( Tap solo)/ Elizabeth Lewis 3rd Place (Modern Theatre Dance Solo)/ Hannah Hughes and Lily Hope Commendation (Ballet Duet).

Blackpool-competition-2017

Blackpool-5-1

Tillie Burbidge and Caitlin

Blackpool-2-1

Blackpool-4-1

JJCC3364

JJCC3705